Home

Personal Information

Curriculum Vitae

Biographical Abstract

List of publications

Speeches / Conferences

PowerPoint presentations

Working papers

Research Interests

Population / food / health

China's food security

European rural development

Regional development

Other

Software developed

Websites developed

Curriculum Vitae

Personal Details

Born

January 11, 1951 in Munich, Germany

Marital status

married, 1 daughter

Nationality

German

Place of permanent residence

Riederberg / Vienna, Austria

Education

Primary

1957 - 1962 Elementary school

Secondary

1962 - 1972 High school (Gymnasium)

University

1972 - 1978 Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich (Sociology)

Post-graduate

1978 - 1982 Technical University of Munich

Dissertation (Ph.D.)

1982 (Dr. phil.) from Technical University of Munich

Post-doctoral thesis

1988 Habilitation (Dr. rer. pol.) from University of Bamberg

Professional

Research assistant

December 1978 - March 1979 INFRATEST Health Research Inc., Munich

Researcher

August 1979 - March 1981, Institute of Geography, Technical University of Munich (DFG Project)

Scientific assistant

May 1981 - November 1982, University of Bamberg, Chair of Population Studies

University assistant

December 1982 - November 1988, University of Bamberg, Chair of Population Studies (Akademischer Rat a.Z.)

Research scholar

1988 - 1994 Population (POP) Project, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)

Senior research scholar

1995 - 1999 Land-use and Land-cover Change (LUC) Project, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)

Project leader

2000 - 2002 European Rural Development (ERD) Project, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)

Senior research scholar

2003 - 2005 General Research: Research Activity on Sustainable Rural Development in China, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)

Chief of Section

August 2006 - January 2013: United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA), New York.
August 2006 - September 2006: Chief of Population and Development Section (initial assignment)
November 2006 - January 2013: Chief of Population Estimates and Projections Section. Retired after reaching mandatory retirement age.

Private consultant

Since February 2013.

Other professional activities

Guest professor

1989 - 1990, Vienna University

Guest researcher

August - December, 1994, The Rockefeller University, Laboratory of Populations
(Prof. Joel E. Cohen)

University professor

Univ. Professor for China Studies (Univ. Professor für Chinaforschung), Vienna University, March 1 - June 30, 2005: Institute for East-Asian Studies, Department of Chinese Studies

Software

Development of commercial and research-based software packages [Link]

Websites

Development of commercial and research-based websites [Link]

Professional presentations

Keynote speeches, conference presentations and lectures [Link]

Copyright © 2012 by Gerhard K. Heilig. All rights reserved.

Updated: 9 October 2013